Close
Have any questions? 973 890 1111
A HIMSS Approved Education Partner

Privacy Policy

Welcome!  Your use of the Pinnacle Consulting Group, Inc. (the “Company”) website located at https://pinnacle-center.com and the services, including through the Center for Professional Development, made available through same (collectively, the “Website”) constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Notice, which incorporates by reference our Terms and Conditions of Use.

By contacting us, providing us with any information or data (including, but not limited to, in connection with contact via the Website or through the Center for Professional Development), using the Website and/or by providing any personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page. 

If you do not understand or have questions about the Privacy Notice, immediately stop all use of the Website. If you do not accept this Privacy Notice, you may not use the Website. If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, you must cease your use of this Website.

The Company (“we” or “us” or “our”) understands that individuals with whom we conduct business and who share their information with us value their privacy. We are committed to taking reasonable steps to protect your privacy online and manage your information responsibly.  This Privacy Notice is intended to notify you of our online privacy practices, the type of information that may be collected and stored, how the information is used, with whom the information may be shared, what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information, what kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, and who to contact with questions or concerns.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites to which we may otherwise link, or to other companies, third-party vendors who provide services to us, or entities who might be listed as third-party contacts on this Website, each of which may be governed by their own privacy policies.  SPECIFICALLY, THIS PRIVACY NOTICE DOES NOT APPLY TO WEBSITES TO WHICH YOU CAN LINK ON OUR “LINKS” PAGE.  You should carefully review the privacy policies of all websites you visit, including those linked to the Website, prior to using same.

This Privacy Notice also does not apply to information we may obtain from other sources about you.  By using the Website and/or by contacting us and providing any personal information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page.

Why We Collect Information

We collect personal information to help us provide you with the specific courses, classes and services on the Website and through the Center for Professional Development.  We collect personal information because it helps us provide and improve our products and services. In addition, your personal information helps us communicate to you our latest services, special offers, and information and events about which you might like to hear.  We may also collect your personal information to deliver targeted marketing to you based on your interests and previous services.  We also may correlate your personal information with information from other sources.  For example, we may cross-check the personal information you provide to us against information that might be otherwise available through other entities in order to prevent or detect fraud.

How We Collect Information

We collect information in three primary ways:

  1. You Give Us Information: We collect information from you when you submit it to us through our Website.  For example, if you submit information on the Website’s “Contact” page, or use the “Search” mechanism on the Website, or subscribe to our Newsletter or otherwise submit an inquiry to us, you are providing us with information governed by this Privacy Notice.
  2. We Collect Information Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our Website. For example, we automatically collect various types of technical information when you use our Website as otherwise described in this Privacy Notice.
  3. We Collect Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources.  For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third parties or purchase e-mail lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes.   We may also receive information from third-parties who provide services for us through web-beacons and other technologies as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Notice.

What Information We Collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Information required by the Company to provide and deliver its services and products to you, including in connection with the courses, classes and services on the Website and through the Center for Professional Development.
  2. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us or the Center for Professional Development, and/or subscribing to our Website or seeking employment through the Website. 
  3. Information about your visits to and use of this Website, and information you provide to us via the Website.

Even if you do not submit personal information through the Website, we may gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Website and information about the technical efficiencies of our Website and services (i.e., time to connect to the Website, time to download pages, etc.). Collecting this information allows us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us better understand the user experience. Additionally, collecting this information helps us improve the quality of the Website by recognizing and delivering more of the features, areas, and services our visitors prefer. In this process of gathering information, we may collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information (for example, domain type, browser type and version, service provider and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data). We may also create and use electronic records to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with our Website.

Use of Cookies:

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor’s computer to identify specific information about the visitor’s visits to the website.  The Website may use a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used to help track clicks as you go through the pages within our Website. We may also use cookies to tell us whether you have previously visited the Website. We also use cookies which may be set by third-parties with whom we have entered into agreements which may enable us to obtain analytics information about the use of our Website.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  You may also use commonly available tools in your browser to remove cookies which may have been placed onto your computer.  Shared local objects (commonly referred to as “FLASH cookies”) are cookies that are placed on your computer that are not removed through normal browser management tools. If we use FLASH cookies, we will only do so in a manner consistent with the purposes for which they were designed unless you are specifically notified that we intend to use them for a specific service.

Use of Web Beacons, Clear-GIFs, Pixel Tags and JavaScript:

We also may use “pixel tags” (also called “action pixels,” “web beacons” or “clear gifs”) and/or JavaScript plug-ins, placed on our Website and in our emails to you. These web beacons and plug-ins are small graphic images (typically that you cannot see) or code on a website or in an email message which are used for such things as recording webpages and advertisements clicked-on by a user, or for tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns. These devices help us analyze our users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our website and our marketing. We may also work with third-party service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.  Third-party entities with whom we have agreements may place these devices on the website and/or in emails to use information obtained from them such as pages viewed, items purchased, emails opened and items upon which you may click in emails.  These third-party providers may also place cookies onto your computer. Those third-party cookies may enable us to obtain aggregate demographic information and user statistics about you and your preferences from these third-party sources as well as our information we have about you.

Server Logs:

A web “server log” is a record of activity created by a computer that delivers certain webpages to your browser.  Certain activities that you perform on our Website may record information in server logs. For example, if you enter a search term into a search box located on the Website, the server log may record the search term, the link you clicked on to bring you to our Website and/or information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser.

Search Queries on Our Website:

We may provide you with options to search for information on our site.  If you enter information in a search query box, we may store that information and we may aggregate that information with other information we may have about the browser and/or IP address from which the search query originated.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways.  Generally, using all of the above mentioned, and similar type tools, we may collect, aggregate, and use de-identified information from or about you such as data about the type of browser and operating system used, your geographical location, which webpages you view, the time and duration of your visits to our site, the search queries you may use on this site and any other submissions you may make, whether you clicked on any items or links on the site, whether you have clicked on any links in any emails sent from us, or third-parties on our behalf, whether you have chosen to opt-out of certain services or information sharing, and whether you have viewed or ordered certain products or services.

We may use the information we collect internally in our business for many business purposes, such as to: (i) provide the services you may seek; (ii) analyze trends and conduct research; (iii) provide support and respond to questions from our users, Website visitors and customers; (iv) improve our Website or services; (v) learn about users’ and customers’ needs; (vi) contact users for research, informational, and marketing purposes, including customizing our Website for you based upon your information and browsing habits; (vii) track traffic patterns and site usage; (viii) provide customer service and technical support; (ix) correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us and our customers in our research and marketing efforts; (x) provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you; (xi) address information security and/or privacy practices, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues; (xii) investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process; (xiii) comply with law, or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud to reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to the Website, our partners or customers, or the public; and (xiv) process or engage in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we go through a reorganization or merger.

We may also share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information externally with our affiliates and business partners, as well as with other third-party service providers who help us provide operational services for the site and our business, which might include, but is not necessarily limited to: business entities that provide e-mail address management and communication contact services, retargeting services, network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities, credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts, entities which obtain information such as demographic information which might be aggregated with information we have about you, entities that allow us to personally identify visitors to the website, judicial, administrative and/or legal or financial accounting providers in the event that information must be reviewed or released in response to civil and/or criminal investigations, claims, lawsuits, or if we are subject to judicial or administrative process (such as a subpoena) to release your information or to prosecute or defend legal actions, and other service providers which may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Privacy Notice.

We may also use your personally identifiable information to contact you in ways other than e-mail or regular mail, such as via telephone contact or facsimile. All use of personally identifiable information will be as permitted by applicable law.

Business Transfers

If the Company or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that the Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of the Company may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

Your Choices about the Information We Collect

If you do not consent to the way in which we may use your personal information, please do not submit any personal information to us. Please note that if you do not provide us with certain personal information the Company may be unable to provide you with its services, or those services may not be as good as they otherwise could be.

If you do not wish to receive emails about special offers and other promotions from us, click the unsubscribe link located in our emails or opt out in your account profile.  If you do not wish to receive other marketing materials from us and/or if you do not want us to share your personal information with other entities as stated in this Privacy Notice, please provide us with your exact name and address and advise us that you wish to opt-out for information sharing or receiving information from us or both as the case may be in a letter or e-mail with the subject line: “I WANT TO OPT-OUT” and then tell us what you want to opt-out from.

Please note that de-identified and aggregate data including your personal information may still be shared, but it will not be identified or identifiable to you. Please direct your opt-out request to the following contacts:

E-mail Address: webmaster@pinnacle-center.com

Postal Address:

Pinnacle Center for Professional Development

75 Lane Road, Suite 406

Fairfield, NJ 07004

Privacy of Children Who Visit the Website

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. However, neither the Website nor any of our operations are designed to attract children, and is not intended for use by any children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), the Company does not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware of any mistaken or inadvertent collection of information from a child under the age of 13 through their misuse of our Website, we will take all necessary measures to promptly delete such information from our records. We ask all parents and guardians to assist us in our efforts to comply with COPPA by prohibiting children under the age of 13 from providing the Company with any of their personal information or using the Website without parental oversight and assistance.

Your California Privacy Rights

We collect various types of personal information about you during the course of your relationship with us. Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to us about how we have shared your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, we are allowed to provide you with a notice describing the cost-free means to opt-out of our sharing your information with third parties with whom we do not share the same brand name, if the third party will use such information for its direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise your rights under California law, please send your written request to the e-mail address or postal address below. Please include your postal address in your request. Within thirty (30) days of receiving your written request, we will provide you with a Third Party Direct Marketing Opt-Out Form so you may request that your personal information not be disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

E-mail Address: webmaster@pinnacle-center.com

Postal Address:

Pinnacle Center for Professional Development

75 Lane Road, Suite 406

Fairfield, NJ 07004

Visitors to the Website From Outside of the United States

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States. Please note that the data protection laws in the United States and other countries might not be the same as those in your country.  By using this Website and/or submitting information to us, you specifically consent to the transfer of your information to the United States to the facilities and servers we use, and to those with whom we may share your information.

Updating Personal Information

We prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If you would like to change your contact information, please update your account information.

Links

For your convenience, the Website may contain links to other websites, including those of advertisers.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, advertising, products, or the content of such other websites. None of the links should be deemed to imply that we endorse or have any affiliation with the links.  You should review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of all other websites or links you visit.

Security

We believe in providing a safe and secure experience for all of our online visitors. To that end, we have implemented security measures to protect the information collected from you. We maintain reasonable physical and electronic safeguards designed to limit unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information, and to protect you against the criminal misuse of that information.

While we use the foregoing security measures to protect your information, please note that no data transmitted over the Internet or stored and utilized for business purposes can be guaranteed to be completely secure.  No security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share on the Website will not become publicly available. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.

Use of Google AdWords for Remarketing

The Company uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the Website. This means that we may provide advertisements or marketing to previous visitors who have started, but not completed a task on the Website (i.e., using the contact form to make an inquiry but only partially completing the form). This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Questions / Changes in Notice

If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Notice, you may contact us at [insert email address here]. We may elect to change or amend our Privacy Notice; in such event, we will post the notice changes in our Privacy Notice on the Website.